NY I80415

April 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020

Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ swimwear from Mexico

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, written on behalf of Authentic Fitness Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 814144, manufactured from knitted fabric of 86% nylon/14% spandex, is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces is a wide-legged pair of shorts, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other of these pieces is a close-fitting, short-sleeved, high-necked pullover.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swimwear, knitted, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, girls’. The duty rate will be 25.2 per cent ad valorem.

The swimwear falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,