NY I80413

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I80413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a 3-ring binder from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample binder was provided with your letter. The binder has an outer surface of cellular plastics backed with a plain knit textile fabric for mere reinforcement. For tariff purposes, this is considered a plastics material. The binder has a 3-ring metal ring binder mechanism to hold 8 ½ inch by 11 inch paper. One of the inner sleeves has a mesh pouch. As you requested, the sample, which was damaged during examination, is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the binder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsoffice or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,