NY I80222

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia, Ethiopia and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 398, is a man’s upper thigh-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is lined in the body with a mesh 100% polyester fabric, in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric and in the hood with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton tricot fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the chin area. The zipper has a textile pull that features the “Oarsman” logo. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with adjustable snap closures at the wrist area, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two double entry front pockets secured by a flap with two snap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma) Ethiopia and Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,