NY I80221

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia, Ethiopia and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1652I, is a man’s hip-length baseball-style jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is lined with a knit 100% polyester tricot fabric. The jacket will also be imported under style number 401AI.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a striped ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right seven-snap closure, long sleeves with striped ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a striped ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment features two front slash pockets at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma) Ethiopia and Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,