NY I80096

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I80096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/ Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was received broken and was discarded.

The article in question, item 179818, is an hourglass shaped tea lamp candleholder. The item is made of glass and comes with an artificial flower that can be placed in the base portion as decoration. A tea light candleholder is placed between the upper and lower portions of the lamp to hold a tea light candle. The candle is not included.

The applicable subheading for the tea lamp candleholder, item 179818, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,