NY I80094

April 17, 2002

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 I80094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Ms. Mary Van der Vieren
Wal Mart Logistics
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage from China.

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as vendor stock number 02-TL061. It is a red berry wreath that measures approximately 18 inches in diameter. The red polyfoam berries and the green man-made fiber woven leaves are designed on a twig base that has a wire back.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for vendor stock number TL061, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,