NY I80082

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
Import Logistic & Compliance – HQ 2
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ knit camisole from Italy.

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Style 05-4821k is a camisole made of 88% nylon 12% spandex fabric. The transparent garment has an embroidered upper front with scalloped edges. The garment features double elasticized spaghetti straps, side seams and elasticized capping across the top of the back and sides of the garment. The camisole’s bottom is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,