NY I80081

April 9, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 87-6068s, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 50% acrylic, 50% wool 3x3 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 1x1 ribbed knit shawl collar, a detachable faux fur collar secured with nine buttons, long sleeves, a full front opening with one snap closure, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, and a 1x1 ribbed knit placket. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area.

The sweater and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of this sweater is a blend of 50% acrylic, 50% wool. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garments.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,