NY I80078

May 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

John Imbrogulio
Customs Compliance Department
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue – Suite 1000
Seattle WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama bottoms from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio :

In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BP51223 is a women’s pajama bottom made from 100% cotton woven brushed fabric. The garment extends from the waist to the ankles and features a functional drawstring at the front of the waist, a rear elasticized waistband and hemmed cuffs.

Based upon the appearance of the garment and the manner in which it will be marketed and sold, we agree with your contention that the garment is classifiable under heading 6208, HTS

The applicable subheading for style BP51223 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s nightdresses, pajamasand similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Style BP51223 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,