NY I80077

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I80077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Ms. Joanna Russell, Customs Administrator Donna Karan New York
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Russell:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top. This item is being returned as you requested.

Style P320756P is a woman’s top constructed from 86 percent wool, 14 percent polyamide knit fabric. The top has ½ inch shoulder straps; a v-shaped neckline in front; and a self-start bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper third of the back.

The applicable subheading for style P320756P will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem.

Style P320756P falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,