NY H89714

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Johannes Ochoa
Instituto Superior de Nutricion y Salud
42 N.W. 27th Avenue, Suite #305A
Miami, FL 33125

RE: The tariff classification of nutritional supplements from Spain.

Dear Mr. Ochoa:

In your letter dated March 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Lists of ingredients and sample packaging for three nutritional supplements were submitted with your letter. Royal Jelly for children consists of royal jelly, dicalcium phosphate, methylcellulose, pineapple fragrance, iron f fumarate, vitamins B1, B2, B6, and B12, fructose, potassium sorbate and water. Royal Jelly Super contains, royal jelly, panax ginseng, fructose, propolis, vitamin C, wheat germ, calcium, phosphorous, potassium sorbate, vitamin B12, and water. Royal Jelly 3-D is made from royal jelly, dicalcium phosphate, bilberry, magnesiuim gluconate, vitamin C, wheat germ, vitamin E, iron gluconate, vitamin A, potassium sorbate, fructose, and water. Each product is put up in ampules containing 10 milliliters, 20 ampules to a box. The suggested dosage is one ampule before breakfast.

The applicable subheading for the Royal Jelly for children, Royal Jelly Super, and the Royal Jelly 3-D, will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,