NY H89713

April 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 25013556, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric, which is napped on both sides. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,