NY H89684

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted five samples. Style 100-511-399 is a man’s woven pant made from 83 percent polyester and 17 percent rayon. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures.

Style 100-943-266 is a man’s 100 percent polyester woven pant. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, two additional front pockets fastened with hook and loop fabric tape, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, half inch cuffs and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 102-390-741 is a man’s 100 percent cotton woven pant. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, elastic side adjusters at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures.

Style 102-650-321 is a man’s woven corduroy pant made from 86 percent cotton and 11 percent polyester. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures.

Style 105-339-202 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment features two front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures.

The applicable subheading for styles 100-511-399 and 100-943-266 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 102-650-321 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches, men’s, corduroy. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 102-390-741 and 105-339-202 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 102-390-741, 102-650-321, and 105-339-202 fall within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-511-399 and 100-943-266 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,