NY H89683

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H89683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Ping Lin
Sun Mountain Sports, Inc.
301 North 1st St.
Missoula, Montana 59802

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven golf pullover from China

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style Tropique, is a woven pullover jacket with a shell made from a 77% rayon/12% linen/11% polyester fabric. The garment features a v-neck with crossover rib knit trim, rib knit cuffs and waistband, a zippered pocket in the left side seam and a side seam zipper in the right side to facilitate putting on and removing the garment. Although the shell has a DWR finish, you indicated that it does not pass the tariff test for water resistance.

The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,