NY H89647

April 4, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000

Mathews C. Herring
Vice President-Import Services
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
New River Valley Airport
Dublin, Virginia 24084

RE: The tariff classification of book bags from China

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated March 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as Model number THY-622(A), a book bag made of 100 percent woven cotton. The bag is approximately 13 ½”(W) x 10”(H) x 5”(D). It features a single woven heavy canvas shoulder strap and a carrying handle on the top of the bag. There is a zippered pocket on the back and an exterior flap-pocket on the front. The bag closes with both a zipper and a flap pocket that secures with straps. There are small flap pockets on the bottoms of both sides of the bags. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the book bags will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,