NY H89646

April 1, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
New River Valley Airport
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated March 14, 2002, on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, model #TH-210403, is a lady’s shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim textile materials. The bag features an undivided textile lined interior with a zippered wall pocket on one side and two open pockets on the other side for a cell phone, etc. The front exterior features two additional zippered pocket designed to contain other small accessories. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,