NY H89590

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H89590

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 886508 is an insulated and lined men’s glove with a complete palmside constructed of a camouflage-printed dot-coated woven 55% polyester 45 % cotton fabric. The remainder of the outershell is made of a camouflage-printed woven 55% polyester 45 % cotton fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding on the backside, a ribbed knit cuff and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside dot-coated woven fabric material.

The applicable subheading for style 886508 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,