NY H89589

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H89589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 52034 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of pigskin leather. The glove features fourchettes and a partially elasticized wrist with an open vented cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,