NY H89534

March 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Brian Rothmuller
MGA Entertainment®
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of Night Vision Communicators™ from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rothmuller:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, on behalf of ABC Int’l Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of Item #248859, Night Vision Communicators,™ which are walkie talkies worn as goggles that consists of two identical, adjustable headsets with microphone extensions (for talking) and working flashlight scopes and adjustable translucent eyepieces (for seeing in the dark) that can be used totally hands free. The product is made of injected plastic and can send and receive messages from 150 feet away. The product is a toy designed for the amusement of children five years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for Item #248859, Night Vision Communicators,™ will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,