NY H89533

March 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Ms. Vicki Owens
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of a Safe Fit Four-In-One Puzzle™ from China.

Dear Ms. Owens:

In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #50085, Safe Fit Four-In-One Puzzle,™ is a travel tray puzzle designed for developing learning skills for infants twelve months and older. The square shaped puzzle is divided into four pieces that, when put together, forms a friendly looking animal. The puzzle is made of soft foam and bright colors to provide visual stimulation, and the pieces and shapes fit easily into little hands. Matching up these patterns is intended to promote reasoning and mobility skills. Tethered attachments prevent the puzzle pieces from getting lost or thrown out of the infant’s reach, and clips attach the puzzle to most car seats and strollers. The product provides manipulative play even if no learning takes place.

The applicable subheading for Style #50085, Safe Fit Four-In-One Puzzle,™ will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,