NY H89461

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H89461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.35

Ms. Deborah S. Woodward
Oneida
Oneida, NY 13421

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China.

Dear Ms. Woodward:

In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the patterns Spring Daisy, Homestead, Christmas Eve, Snow Friends and Frosty Friends. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of not over $38.

The applicable subheading for the above patterns will be 6912.00.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is not over $38. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,