NY H89457

March 21, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:H89457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0040

Ms. Connie Scott
Circle International Inc.
1619 Diamond Springs Road
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455

RE: The tariff classification of MP3 CD Recorder from Singapore

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002 you requested, on behalf of your client TeraOptix, LP, a tariff classification ruling.

The literature, which you have submitted, states that the product is a Dual–Deck MP3 CD Recorder and Data CD Duplicator (MCR-TX3300). The product is described as a Dual Deck Compact Disc Recorder which allows the user to record audio tracks from various sources (cassettes, records, dvd, computers, etc.) on compact discs in audio CD and MP3 formats. The devise also provides playback capability and high-speed dubbing and data CD duplication. The devise has RCA, Coaxial, USB, Ethernet and Serial connections for various inputs and outputs.

The applicable subheading for the Terapin MCR-TX3300 will be 8520.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: other...optical disc recorders. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,