NY H89304

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. John Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester woven scarf from China..

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 92002 is a woven brushed polyester scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf is approximately 60 inches in length, including the fringe, and 12.5 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for style 92002 will be 6214.30.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 92002 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,