NY H89303

March 19, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Joanne Wright
880 Mandalay Avenue
Apartment N410
Clearwater Beach, Florida 33767

RE: The tariff classification of fabric tote bags from South Africa

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated March 5th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a fabric tote bag, described as being made of 100% cotton . It measures approximately 19”H X 16”W. The bag is lined with a material called “pongee”, a blend of poplin, cotton, and nylon. The bag has two nylon fabric shoulder straps. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the fabric tote bags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,