NY H89169

April 2, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H89169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 42225 is a knit man-made fiber ponytail holder. Pile yarns project to form a fluffy surface. Elastomeric threads have been inserted in the weft direction giving the holder its elastic character.

The applicable subheading for style 42225 be 6117.80.8500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 42225 from China is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,