NY H89168

April 1, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Jim McDermott
CSI Industries, Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. McDermott:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1006826 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, and empire waist, one front pocket with buttoned tab and a back vent. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The garment will be imported in plus sizes 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28 and 32.

The applicable subheading for style 1006826 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 1006826 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,