NY H89138

March 22, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style Z26E002 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with adjustable buttoned cuffs, a collar, one zippered chest pocket and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Although the shirt buttons left over right, the cut is for a woman.

The applicable subheading for style Z26E002 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Style Z26E002 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,