NY H89137

March 21, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H89137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of three bear-shaped wax candles from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item No. 6593120-012 Americana Country Bears (3 assorted styles) consists of 3 individually shrink-wrapped wax candles, hand-painted (red-white-blue) and molded in the shape of stuffed-toy bears, one holding a present, one holding a tree and one holding an ornament (each approximately 5 inches high x 3-1/2 inches wide). Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for each of the three bear-shaped wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division