NY H88756

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H88756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653

RE: The tariff classification of Sucrose octasulfate, potassium salt, CAS # 73264-44-5, imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sucrose octasulfate, potassium salt, is a sulfonated derivative salt of a chemically pure sugar indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Sucrose octasulfate, potassium salt, also known as alpha-d-glucopyranoside, 1,3,4,6-tetra-o-sulfo-beta-d-fructofuranosyl, tetrakis (hydrogen sulfate), octapotassium salt, will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,