NY H88755

March 6, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H88755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Prazosin 5R (CAS-23680-84-4), imported in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

“Prazosin 5R” is the common name for 4-Amino-2-chloro-6,7-dimethoxyquinazoline. It is used in the synthesis of Prazosin (CAS-19216-56-9), an antihypertensive drug.

The applicable subheading for Prazosin 5R, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (732) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski