NY H88483

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H88483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC Wrist Ruffle from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of an article of jewelry in the form of a girls’ adjustable length bracelet. It is constructed from an approximately 9” long by ¾” wide strip of cellular polyvinyl chloride (“PVC”) laminated to a knit textile fabric and sewn to a second, similar PVC strip. The bracelet incorporates a length of lace-like fabric sandwiched in between the two PVC strips, as well as a closure consisting of two holes at one end and a metal knob approximately 3/8” in diameter and ¼” in height at the other.

The applicable subheading for the PVC Wrist Ruffle will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,