NY H88482

March 13, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H88482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. James S. Maloney
H.W. Robinson & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 300962
Jamaica, NY 11430-0962

RE: The tariff classification of stamp sheet protectors from Germany.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002, on behalf of Lighthouse Publications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The stamp sheet protectors consist of a paper page to which a clear plastic pocket is glued. The stamps are protected within the plastic while the page itself can be inserted into a folder. The plastic sheet protector measures approximately 10 inches by 7 ½ inches. The paper to which it is glued measures approximately 11 ¾ inches by 10 ½ inches. The essential character is imparted by the plastic sheet protector.

The applicable subheading for the stamp sheet protectors will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,