NY H88479

March 14, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 1, 2002, on behalf of Global Gold, Inc., New York, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 78864, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed of 100% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a square, hemmed high neckline in front and back, one-quarter inch shoulder straps, two-inch side slits at the bottom, hemmed armholes, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements this product of Bulgaria is not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa at this time.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,