NY H88478

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3500

Berne Apparel Company
104 East Main Street
Berne, Indiana 46711

Attention: Karen Miller

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton ski glove/mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The glove/mitt provided will be returned as requested.

You submitted a sample representing a flip mitt, identified as style GLV10, for our examination. It is a half-fingered glove featuring a mitten-like cover attached along the knuckles that can be folded back exposing the fingers and held in place with a hook and loop fastener when not in use. The outer shell is made from “water repellent” cotton canvas fabric and there is fleece inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation. An internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with foam padding is inserted over the knuckle area and an additional layer of fiberfill is sandwiched in over the back of the hand. Other features include a leather palm/thumb patch, an adjustable leather strap over the back of the partially elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp attached along the side seam. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the textile shell imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for style # GLV10 glove/mitt, will be 6216.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of Cotton: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director