NY H88473

March 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 85-9031 is a men’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. Leather overlays reinforce a portion of the palm, the thumb, and the forefinger and reinforce the forefinger/thumb crotch. The glove features a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist and fourchettes. The glove shows design features for cross country skiing.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,