NY H88472

March 12, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H88472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 4202.12.8070

Ms. Leslie Jennings
Cycle Technologies
221 West 15th Street, Suite #2FE
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of necklace with pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Jennings:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a necklace made of variously colored strung plastic beads, measuring approximately 30 inches in length. You indicate that the necklace helps a woman to track her menstrual cycle and determine when she is likely to be fertile or non-fertile. The necklace will be imported in a zippered pouch made of man-made textile, similar to a cosmetic purse, measuring approximately 4 ¼” x 5 ½”.

The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of Plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.12.8070, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesof man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,