NY H88463

March 8, 2002

CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 H88463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.4000

Ms. Linda Donovan
Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper gift tags from China

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated March 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The samples are of Item # 905510, described as “75 Peel ‘N Stick Tags on a roll in self storing box, 4 different designs 4/c tags in a pvc tray”; and of Item # 905520, described as “50 Peel ‘N Stick tags on a roll in self storing box, 4 different designs, 4/c tags with foil in pvc tray.”

The goods are paper gift tags, self-adhesive, on rolls of release paper, printed with Christmas motifs by a non-lithographic process, with the words “To” and “From”, intended to be placed on gift packages. Each tag measures about 3” x 2”.

The applicable subheading for the items described will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper labels...PrintedOther (than printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process). The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,