NY H88462

April 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H88462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1242993, is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a body composed of a woven jacquard tapestry design moleskin 98% rayon/2% polyester fabric and of a collar, long sleeves and trim on the edge of the pockets composed of a knit 100% acrylic chenille fabric. In your letter you indicate that the woven fabric portion of jacket weighs 16 ounces per square yard and that the knit fabric portion weighs 13.92 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a stand-up neck warmer-type collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a six metal right-over-left button closures, long knit sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front in-seam pockets located below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment has stitched seams on the shoulders, across the front and rear yokes and along the length of the front and rear panels extending from the yoke area to the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,