NY H88129

February 19, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H88129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.9060

Ms. Vicki Talley
Komatsu America International Company
101 N. Industrial Road
Ripley, TN 38063

RE: The tariff classification of a radiator grid for a bulldozer from Japan

Dear Ms. Talley:

In your letter dated January 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a drawing with your request.

The article in question, your part number 124-03-51410, is a “filter” that is installed in front of the radiator on the Komatsu bulldozer model D-41. The grid keeps dirt and dust from entering the radiator. The article is not a filter for tariff purposes of heading 8421, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), but more akin to a screening apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the radiator grid will be 8431.49.9060 (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Other Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

You also asked about the classification of radiators for bulldozers and similar machines. Your request does not contain enough information to issue a ruling. If you wish a ruling please describe the items completely and include a statement of principal use. For information purposes only, radiators for bulldozers and the like would be classified in the same subheading as the radiator grid.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,