NY H88128

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H88128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Ms. Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated February 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The stickers are self-adhesive and are composed of plastic. There are 28 stickers to a sheet and two sheets to a package. The stickers measure approximately 2 3/4 inches by 1 3/8 inches. The stickers will be used as gift tags. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the gift tag stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,