NY H88067

February 14, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H88067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045

Mr. Ed Scott
Emery Customs Brokers
5337 A N.E. Courier Ct.
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of doorknobs from China and India

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a brass doorknob. The knob is part of the Edwards Victorian Door Set, model 7241.

The applicable subheading for the brass doorknob will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the porcelain or glass doorknobs. The sample of the glass doorknob was not received with the letter. We also need to know if the porcelain doorknob is made of solid porcelain, or if the porcelain is a coating over a base metal. If it is a coating, we need to know what it covers. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,