NY H88066

February 8, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H88066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Ed Scott
Emery Customs Brokers
5337 A N.E. Courier Ct.
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from China.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Rejuvenation on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a cast-brass, double bar holder. The holder is a type of bracket that will be used to hold towel bars.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,