NY H87850

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H87850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of an electric fillet knife from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of International Concepts, Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Angler’s Best Electric Fillet Knife. There are two models: 165020A and 225020A. Each knife comes in a fitted plastic case. The knives operate on NMH batteries.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,