NY H87825

March 15, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4030

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Thailand

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated February 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Jordan Sport Apparel, style number 186493, is a man’s coat that extends to the knee area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% polyester/20% cotton fabric which has an acrylic coating. The coat is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The coat has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with seven snaps covers the zipper opening. The garment has two front pockets with side openings below the waist, an inner chest pocket with a hook and loop fastener, a grommet under each armhole for ventilation, long sleeves with a gusset, a zipper opening and a reflective strip on the lower portion of each sleeve, and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The coat features the “Jordan” logo and the “Jumpman” logo (which depicts a man holding a basketball and jumping), on a textile label on the upper portion of the garment’s hood, on a metal label tacked onto the right front pocket, on the front zipper pull, on two snaps on the upper portion of the front placket, on each grommet and on the textile locker loop on the garment’s rear yoke.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,