NY H87824

March 20, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H87824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010: 6103.43.1520

Ms. Kathryn Smith
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket and pants from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated February 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style 186507 consists of a men’s jacket and a pair of pants. The garments are constructed from a bonded fabric having an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, woven fabric that is joined to an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, knit pile fabric.

The jacket of Style 186507 features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves with a tab and a hook and loop closure at the wrist; a zippered inset pocket on the left chest; zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and a cordlock. There are appliques on the back panel; reverse fabric overlays on the shoulders and sleeves; and an embroidered logo on the left shoulder.

The pants of Style 186507 feature a fabric covered elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord; a zippered rear pocket; side seam pockets; an embroidered logo near each ankle; and hemmed leg openings with six inch side zippers.

Due to the nature of the fabric, Style 186507 is not considered a track suit. Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), the fabric is not considered a fabric of heading 5903 because the inner layer of the fabric is of pile construction. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the jacket of Style 186507 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style 186507 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket of Style 186507 falls within textile category designation 634. The pants of Style 186507 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,