NY H87738

February 21, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ken August
Fun•World
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a Bloody Glove & Knife from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #8104, Bloody Glove & Knife, consists of a plastic knife with a 7-3/4-inch blade and a pair of black stretch fabric gloves with plastic finger bones attached to the outside of the gloves. Both the knife blade and the plastic finger bones of the gloves contain pools of fake blood. When the knife is raised or lowered or the gloved hands are moved, it creates the effect of flowing blood. The knife and gloves can be used as scary accessories to a Halloween costume, or create a scary person by themselves.

The applicable subheading for Item #8104, Bloody Glove & Knife, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,