NY H87737

March 11, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Street
Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of M.M. & R. Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as RN# 101276, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a collar, front vents, a lining and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for RN# 101276 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

RN# 101276 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,