NY H87672

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H87672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style 2379, is a gunn cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, half of the palmside cuff, backside adjustable wrist strap, cuff trim and overlays at the outer lower pinky and outer forefinger constructed of a cowhide leather. The backside of the glove, the backside thumb, and half of the palmside cuff are made of a 53% nylon 47% polyester fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist.

The applicable subheading for style 2379 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorm.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,