NY H87670

February 14, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Karen Norling
Princess Soft Toys, Inc.
7664 West 78th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55439

RE: The tariff classification of novelty compact disk case from China.

Dear Ms. Norling:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty compact disk case.

The sample submitted is identified as “Panda CD Case”. The item is a compact disk case manufactured with an outer surface of plush textile man-made fibers. The interior is specially fitted and designed with plastic sleeves to hold up to12 compact disks. The case is circular in designed depicting a panda’s face with ears. It is secured by means of a zippered closure around the entire circumference of the case.

The applicable subheading for the novelty compact disk case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,