NY H87623

February 19, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H87623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Kerri L. Brode
MGA Entertainment
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of the “Bratz Fashion Passion Pen” from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brode:

In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Bratz Fashion Passion Pen consists of a ball point pen with a removable figure of one of the Bratz characters on top. The pen contains lip gloss in the top compartment, and a removable metal chain that loops through the Bratz character. This product is a composite good that is classified in the provision applicable to that article which imparts the essential character of the product. The essential character is imparted by the pen.

The applicable subheading for the Bratz Fashion Passion Pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,